Is Mini Oatmeal Chocolate Cherry Cookies, 0.37 lb Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached wheat flour, pure cane sugar, brown sugar, butter, rolled oats, dried cherries (cherries, cane sugar, sunflower oil), dark chocolate wafers (unsweetened chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla), eggs, salt, baking soda, vanilla
Check Mini Oatmeal Chocolate Cherry Cookies, 0.37 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Oatmeal Chocolate Cherry Cookies, 0.37 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mini Oatmeal Chocolate Cherry Cookies, 0.37 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


