Is Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized confections offer a sweet-and-salty flavor balance with a smooth, creamy center and a firm outer shell; texture contrasts between soft filling and crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as snacks, party treats, or baking toppers. Reviews mention nostalgic taste and convenient portioning, while some cite excess sweetness or packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salt, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Tbhq, Allergy Information: May Contain Wheat, O U D

Check Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking