Is Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese Vegan?

Description
Small, bite-sized confections offer a sweet-and-salty flavor balance with a smooth, creamy center and a firm outer shell; texture contrasts between soft filling and crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as snacks, party treats, or baking toppers. Reviews mention nostalgic taste and convenient portioning, while some cite excess sweetness or packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- dextrose
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized confections offer a sweet-and-salty flavor balance with a smooth, creamy center and a firm outer shell; texture contrasts between soft filling and crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as snacks, party treats, or baking toppers. Reviews mention nostalgic taste and convenient portioning, while some cite excess sweetness or packaging issues.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salt, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Tbhq, Allergy Information: May Contain Wheat, O U D
Check Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


