Is mini peppermint bark ice cream bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • white chocolate ice cream: cream
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR. DARK CHOCOLATE AND VEGETABLE OIL COATING WITH PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES: DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check mini peppermint bark ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
MintyChocolateSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCoating
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal Prep