Is MINI POUND CAKE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • diglycerides

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BAKING POWDER, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUM ARABIC, AMYLASE, PROTEASE, LIPASE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE) AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check MINI POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast