Is Mini Pretzels, Chocolate Covered Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Contains Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Wheat Flour, Salt, Malt, Vegetable Shortening, Yeast, Bicarbonates And Carbonates Of Sodium

Check Mini Pretzels, Chocolate Covered against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Pretzels, Chocolate Covered is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanillaRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping