Is Mini Rich & Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, GLUCOSE, HONEY, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN), GLUCOSE, RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, FANCY MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Mini Rich & Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Rich & Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Lactose Free? Mini Rich & Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip | Spoonful