Is Mini Sesame Mil Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 481
- 471
- dextrose
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Water, Whole Milk Powder (4.1%), Sugar, Vegetable Off Yeast, Wheat Gluten, White Vinegar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sesame Seeds (2%), lodised Salt, Vegetable Gum (412), Soy Flour, Glaze (Water, Vegetable Protein (Includes Wheat), Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose (Wheat), Maltodextrin (Wheat), Com Starch], Emulsifiers (472e, 481,471), Antioxidant (300). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK, SESAME SOY MAY CONTAIN BARLEY, RYE, EGG, LUPIN Suitable for Vegetarians.
Check Mini Sesame Mil Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Sesame Mil Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


