No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Mini Snack Pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, cherries, palm oil & fractionated palm oil, water, sugar, glycerin, food starch-modified (corn), contains 2% or less of each of the following: salt, preservatives (sodium propionate, sodium benzoate, citric acid), malted barley flour, wheat flour, natural flavor, xanthan gum, dextrose, calcium carbonate, agar-agar, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, Red 40, soy lecithin. Allergen statement: Contains wheat, soy. Made in a bakery that may also use fish.

Check Mini Snack Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Mini Snack Pies | Spoonful