No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Mini Snack Pies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, cherries, palm oil & fractionated palm oil, water, sugar, glycerin, food starch-modified (corn), contains 2% or less of each of the following: salt, preservatives (sodium propionate, sodium benzoate, citric acid), malted barley flour, wheat flour, natural flavor, xanthan gum, dextrose, calcium carbonate, agar-agar, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, Red 40, soy lecithin. Allergen statement: Contains wheat, soy. Made in a bakery that may also use fish.

Check Mini Snack Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Mini Snack Pies | Spoonful