Is Mini sticks almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • liquid whey concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural bourbon vanilla flavouring
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, liquid whey concentrate (milk), cocoa butter*, glucose syrup, coconut fat, roasted almond pieces, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, butter oil (milk), whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, stabilisers: guar gum, locust bean gum, natural bourbon vanilla flavouring, carrot concentrate, ground extracted vanilla pods, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain egg, other nuts, peanuts and cereals containing gluten, storage instructions: keep frozen, if thawed, do

Check Mini sticks almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go