Is Mini Strawberry Tubes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • starch
  • flavourings
  • azucar, jarabe de glucosa y fructosa, harina de trigo

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose and fructose syrup, wheat flour (gluten), starch, gelatine, vegetable fat (palm), vegetable ol (palm coconut) acids (E270, E296, E330), flavourings, acidity regulators (E325, E331), salt, emulsifier (E471), humectant (E422), colours: E120 E160 May contain traces of soybeans and mustard. (E) Geles duices. Ingredientes: Azúcar, jarabe de glucosa y fructosa, harina de trigo (gluten) almidón, gelatina, grasa vegetal (palma), aceite vegetal (paima, coco acidulantes (E270, E296, E330), aromas, correctores de acidez E325 E331) sa, emulgente (E471), humectante (E422), colorantes: E120, E160c. Puede contener trazas de soja y mostaza Produced by Producido por Fini Golosinas España S.LU. Cra de Madrid. Km 385-30500 Molina de Segura (Murcia) Spain Distributed in UK by FINI SWEETS UK. Lid-Seward House, 14 Commercial Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 EET UK Tel: 01582 262060 Nutritional Info Información nut Energy Valor energetico Fat/Grasas Of Which/de las cuales Saturates/Saturadas Carbohydrate/Hidratos de carbom Of which/de los cuales Sugars/Anicares Protein Proteinas Salt/Sa 8 410525 26272

Check Mini Strawberry Tubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.