Is Mini Taco Dip - 9oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture salt
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- mild cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
cheese culture salt
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Taco Dip (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water), Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Natural Flavors), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic & Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Gelatin), Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Anatto Color, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Iceberg Lettuce, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes), Tomatoes, Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate), Green Onion.
Check Mini Taco Dip - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Taco Dip - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mini Taco Dip - 9oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


