Is Mini Taco Dip - 9oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cheese culture salt
  • mayonnaise
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • gelatin
  • mono & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic & citric acid
  • +5 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taco Dip (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water), Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Natural Flavors), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic & Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Gelatin), Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Anatto Color, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Iceberg Lettuce, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes), Tomatoes, Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate), Green Onion.

Check Mini Taco Dip - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Taco Dip - 9oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking