Is Mini Taco Dip - 9oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic & citric acid
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Taco Dip (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water), Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Natural Flavors), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic & Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Gelatin), Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Anatto Color, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Iceberg Lettuce, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes), Tomatoes, Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate), Green Onion.
Check Mini Taco Dip - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Taco Dip - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mini Taco Dip - 9oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


