Is Mini tacos Chicken And Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • gelatin
  • chicken flavor base
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • microbial enzymes

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), GREEN CHILES [GREEN CHILES, CITRIC ACID (TO ACIDIFY)], TOMATOES, ROASTED CORN, CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ONIONS, GELATIN, WATER, CILANTRO, CHICKEN FLAVOR BASE [SALT, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICE], CILANTRO FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF CILANTRO], FLAVORINGS, SALT, GUAR GUM), TORTILLA (CORN FLOUR [GROUND CORN, TRACE OF LIME, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Mini tacos Chicken And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.