Is mini Waffles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mini potato waffles mini waffles formed from ma shed potatoes, lightly fried ingredients (for allergens, including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold): potato (86%), sunflower oil, dried potato, potato starch, salt, dextrose, stabilisers (disodium diphosphate, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), white pepper, turneric. cooking instructions from frozen:

Check mini Waffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfast ItemSnack