Is Mini Whirls Ice Lollies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lemon and lime and strawberry flavoured water ice and pineapple flavoured ice creams: Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, RECONSTITUTED FRUIT JUICES (12%) (Lemon, Strawberry, Pineapple, Grape, Grapefruit, Kiwi, Passion Fruit, Mango), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Oligofructose, Carrot Concentrate, Flavourings, Black Carrot Concentrate, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirulina Concentrate, Colour: Curcumin. Strawberry and lemon and lime flavoured water ice and pineapple flavoured ice creams: Water, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, RECONSTITUTED FRUIT JUICES (12%) (Lemon, Strawberry, Pineapple, Grape, Grapefruit, Kiwi, Passion Fruit, Mango), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Fructose, Stabilisers: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Oligofructose, Carrot Concentrate, Flavourings, Black Carrot Concentrate, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirulina Concentrate, Colour: Curcumin.
Check Mini Whirls Ice Lollies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Whirls Ice Lollies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


