Is Miniar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavour
  • artificial flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, lactose, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt, flavour), Peanuts, Sugars (sugar corn syrup), Cornstarch, Palm oil, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Tartrazine, Indigotine. May contain: Tree nuts. Ingredients: Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, lactose, soy lecithin, salt, flavour), Sugars (sugar, corn ons syrup), Cornstarch, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, J Tartrazine, Indigotine. May contain: Peanuts. Ingredients: Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, lactose), Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, cocoa mass, lactose, soy lecithin) Peanuts, Modified palm oil, Skim milk, Salt, Dried egg-white, Artificial flavour. May contain: Tree nuts. Ingredients: Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, cocoa mass, lactose, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, artificial flavour), Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, icing sugar, dextrose), Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Modified palm oil, Skim milk, Salt, Cocoa powder, Soy lecithin, Modified corn starch, Sodium bicarbonate, Artificial flavou May contain: Peanuts.

Check Miniar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go