Is Miniar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, lactose, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt, flavour), Peanuts, Sugars (sugar corn syrup), Cornstarch, Palm oil, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Tartrazine, Indigotine. May contain: Tree nuts. Ingredients: Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, lactose, soy lecithin, salt, flavour), Sugars (sugar, corn ons syrup), Cornstarch, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, J Tartrazine, Indigotine. May contain: Peanuts. Ingredients: Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, lactose), Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, cocoa mass, lactose, soy lecithin) Peanuts, Modified palm oil, Skim milk, Salt, Dried egg-white, Artificial flavour. May contain: Tree nuts. Ingredients: Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, cocoa mass, lactose, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, artificial flavour), Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, icing sugar, dextrose), Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Modified palm oil, Skim milk, Salt, Cocoa powder, Soy lecithin, Modified corn starch, Sodium bicarbonate, Artificial flavou May contain: Peanuts.
Check Miniar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miniar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Candy · Bar


