Is Miniar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, lactose, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt, flavour), Peanuts, Sugars (sugar corn syrup), Cornstarch, Palm oil, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Tartrazine, Indigotine. May contain: Tree nuts. Ingredients: Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, lactose, soy lecithin, salt, flavour), Sugars (sugar, corn ons syrup), Cornstarch, Tapioca dextrin, Carnauba wax, Gum acacia, Titanium dioxide, Brilliant blue FCF, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, J Tartrazine, Indigotine. May contain: Peanuts. Ingredients: Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, lactose), Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, cocoa mass, lactose, soy lecithin) Peanuts, Modified palm oil, Skim milk, Salt, Dried egg-white, Artificial flavour. May contain: Tree nuts. Ingredients: Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, cocoa mass, lactose, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, artificial flavour), Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, icing sugar, dextrose), Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Modified palm oil, Skim milk, Salt, Cocoa powder, Soy lecithin, Modified corn starch, Sodium bicarbonate, Artificial flavou May contain: Peanuts.

Check Miniar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go