Is MINIATURES PEANUT BUTTER CUPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • e322
  • chocolate flavoured candy
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; MILK FAT; LACTOSE; SOY LECITHIN; PGPR, EMULSIFIER); PEANUTS; SUGAR; DEXTROSE; SALT; TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE). CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED CANDY (60%) [SUGAR*; COCOA BUTTER; COCOA MASS; NONFAT MILK POWDER; MILK FAT; LACTOSE (MILK); EMULSIFIERS, SOYA LECITHIN* (E322), POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (E476)]; PEANUT CREME CENTER (40%) [PEANUTS; SUGAR*; DEXTROSE*; SALT; ANTIOXIDANT, TBHQ (E319)].

Check MINIATURES PEANUT BUTTER CUPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go