No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is MINIS Oven-Roasted Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Spices (Including Paprika), Smoked Garlic Powder (Garlic Powder, Smoked Garlic Powder), Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Smoked Onion Powder (Onion Powder, Smoked Onion Powder), In Colored Beef Collagen Casing.

Check MINIS Oven-Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingProtein Shot
Alpha-Gal Friendly? MINIS Oven-Roasted Chicken | Spoonful