Is MINIS PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • chocolate coating

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTITOL SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTIEN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WATER, PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SUCROSE, SOY PROTIEN ISOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check MINIS PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item