Is Minor's Bourbon Style Sauce, Ready to Use Bourbon Sauce, 0.5 Gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural & artificial flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR CANE MOLASSES, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ONION PUREE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, 2% OR LESS OF WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN OIL, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL, ALCOHOL, GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR), SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Minor's Bourbon Style Sauce, Ready to Use Bourbon Sauce, 0.5 Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Minor's Bourbon Style Sauce, Ready to Use Bourbon Sauce, 0.5 Gallon is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyTangy
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping