Is Minor's Red Chile Adobo Flavor Concentrate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dried Ancho Chilies, Soybean Oil (Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor), Tomato Paste, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (A )
Check Minor's Red Chile Adobo Flavor Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minor's Red Chile Adobo Flavor Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
El Yucateco Sauce Hot Red Chile Habanero Bottle - 4 Fl. Oz.
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
JUST TART CHERRY 100% ORGANIC RED TART CHERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST TART CHERRY
Frontera Red Chile Enchilada Sauce With Roasted Tomato And Garlic, Mild
Brooks Chili Beans, Canned Red Beans in Chili Sauce, Mild Flavor, 15.5 oz.
Where to buy
Minor's Red Chile Adobo Flavor Concentrate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


