Is Minor's Sweet & Sour Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE TIDBITS (PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, BEET POWDER (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER.
Check Minor's Sweet & Sour Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minor's Sweet & Sour Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Minor's Sweet & Sour Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


