Is Kikkoman Sauce Sweet & Sour No Preservatives Added - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • naturally brewed soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman Sweet Sour Sauce, with no preservatives added, is a 12 oz bottle weighing 341 grams. This sauce has garnered positive feedback from people due to its delightful flavor and good consistency. It is also regarded as suitable for dipping. With these qualities, Kikkoman Sweet Sour Sauce provides a flavorful and satisfying option for those looking to enhance their culinary experiences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Fermented Wheat Protein, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice

Check Kikkoman Sauce Sweet & Sour No Preservatives Added - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Sauce Sweet & Sour No Preservatives Added - 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep