Is Minor's Sweet & Spicy Plum Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, CORN OIL, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Minor's Sweet & Spicy Plum Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minor's Sweet & Spicy Plum Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR SAUCE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR
Where to buy
Minor's Sweet & Spicy Plum Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


