Is Minor's Sweet & Spicy Plum Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, CORN OIL, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Minor's Sweet & Spicy Plum Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minor's Sweet & Spicy Plum Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR SAUCE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR
Where to buy
Minor's Sweet & Spicy Plum Sauce, Ready to Use Asian Style Sauce, 0.5 Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


