Is GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory with a lingering moderate heat, the sauce contrasts with a crisp exterior and tender interior, creating a satisfying textural balance. Often reheated for quick weeknight meals or paired with sides for many. Shopper reviews praise flavor and convenience, while noting variable crispness after reheating and occasionally heavy sauce overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- dextrin
- soy sauce
- modified food starch
- autolyzed yeast extract
- +3 more
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory with a lingering moderate heat, the sauce contrasts with a crisp exterior and tender interior, creating a satisfying textural balance. Often reheated for quick weeknight meals or paired with sides for many. Shopper reviews praise flavor and convenience, while noting variable crispness after reheating and occasionally heavy sauce overall.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Breaded With: Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Corn Starch, Battered With: Water, Corn Starch, Bleached And Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Dextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Egg White Powder, Egg Yolk Powder, Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aid), Xanthan Gum, Cooked In Vegetable Oil, Asian Bbq Sauce: Sucrose, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate ), Modified Food Starch, Rice, Dextrose, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Red Chili Peppers, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Dehydrate Garlic, Garlic Juice, Lactic Acid, Caramel Color, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten), Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Tapioca, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric, Thiamine Hydrochloride And Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid
Check GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A TANGY SWEET & SOUR SAUCE ENTREE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN
CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN
Where to buy
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


