Is MINT BARK MOOSE TRACKS ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • moose tracks fudge swirl
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL], SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MINT BARK (CONFECTIONER SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check MINT BARK MOOSE TRACKS ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go