Is Mint Candy - Soft Peppermint Puffs - Colombina Hard Candy - Red Candy - Christmas Candy - Bulk Candy 4 LB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Glycerine, Wheat Meal, Artificial Color, Fd&c Red 40
Check Mint Candy - Soft Peppermint Puffs - Colombina Hard Candy - Red Candy - Christmas Candy - Bulk Candy 4 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mint Candy - Soft Peppermint Puffs - Colombina Hard Candy - Red Candy - Christmas Candy - Bulk Candy 4 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
PEPPERMINT STARLIGHT MINTS FLAVORED HARD CANDY, PEPPERMINT STARLIGHT MINTS
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Peppermint, Peanut Free, Regular Size, 1.32 oz, 6 Count
PEPPERMINT FLAVORED SOFT PUFFS CANDY, PEPPERMINT
Sour Patch Kids Red White & Blue Soft & Chewy Candy
Where to buy
Mint Candy - Soft Peppermint Puffs - Colombina Hard Candy - Red Candy - Christmas Candy - Bulk Candy 4 LB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


