Is Mint Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk powder, Soluble corn fibre, Erythritol, Cream, Milk protein concentrate, Coconut oil, Cocoa, Vegetable glycerin, Cellulose gel, Monk fruit juice concentrate / extract, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Tamarind gum, Natural flavour, Stevia extract, Sunflower lecithin, Salt, Cocoa with alkali, Vanilla extract, Sodium copper chlorophyllin

Check Mint Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping