Is Mint Chip Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk powder, Soluble corn fibre, Erythritol, Cream, Milk protein concentrate, Coconut oil, Cocoa, Vegetable glycerin, Cellulose gel, Monk fruit juice concentrate / extract, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Tamarind gum, Natural flavour, Stevia extract, Sunflower lecithin, Salt, Cocoa with alkali, Vanilla extract, Sodium copper chlorophyllin

Check Mint Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping