Is MINT CHIP MINT FLAVORED NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE PIECES, MINT CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDMILK (WATER, ALMONDS), CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAKE (POWDERED CANE SUGAR [CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (PUMPKIN CONCENTRATE, APPLE CONCENTRATE) FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check MINT CHIP MINT FLAVORED NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE PIECES, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go