Is MINT CHIP MINT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, MINT CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chips

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF REDISTILLED OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check MINT CHIP MINT FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go