Is MINT CHIP ORGANIC MINT ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*MILK, *CREAM, *CANE SUGAR, *NONFAT MILK, *SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (*CANE SUGAR, *UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, *COCOA BUTTER, *NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), *EGG YOLK, *PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, *LOCUST BEAN GUM, *SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, *GUAR GUM, *VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check MINT CHIP ORGANIC MINT ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT CHIP ORGANIC MINT ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


