Is MINT CHIP REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, SUCRALOSE.

Check MINT CHIP REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? MINT CHIP REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP | Spoonful