Is MINT CHOCOCHIP CBD 10 MG INFUSED NUTRITION BAR, MINT CHOCOCHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, COCOA POWDER (DUTCH ALKALIZED, WITH SOY LECITHIN), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLUTEN-FREE OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR CRISPS, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE BRAN, SEA SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, BROAD SPECTRUM HEMP OIL.
Check MINT CHOCOCHIP CBD 10 MG INFUSED NUTRITION BAR, MINT CHOCOCHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT CHOCOCHIP CBD 10 MG INFUSED NUTRITION BAR, MINT CHOCOCHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


