Is Mint Chocolate Chip Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate chips

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Organic Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin (Fibre), Milk Protein Concentrate, Eggs, Erythritol, Gum Arabic, Sea Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Organic Stevia Extract, Natural Flavour, Contains: Milk, Eggs, May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Wheat, Soy

Check Mint Chocolate Chip Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mint Chocolate Chip Bars is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go