Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Whey Powder, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Turmeric (Color), Green 3, Milk, Green 3

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful