Is Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 1.5qt - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chips

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet cream buttermilk
nonfat milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan

Check Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 1.5qt - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream - 1.5qt - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking