Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATY CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, REDISTILLED OIL OF PEPPERMINT, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping