Is Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- modified milk
- concentrated skim milk
- cream
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Concentrated skim milk and/or skim milk powder, Coconut oil, Cocoa, Mono & diglycerides, Guar gum, Carob bean gum, Tara gum, Peppermint oil, Vanilla extract, Soy lecithin.
Check Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


