Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate cookie crumb
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT*), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL† AND PALM OIL†, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL†, CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: COLORING (TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA), GUM ACACIA, CARNAUBA WAX, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL (ORGANIC PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping