Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored flakes
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cooling mint flavor contrasts with rich chocolate notes, offering a refreshing, sweet profile; smooth, creamy mouthfeel punctuated by intermittent crunchy bites. Commonly served in bowls, cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or sandwiches. Reviewers often note balanced mint-to-chocolate ratio, satisfying texture, and comments about chunk size and occasional variation in inclusion distribution reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go