Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • chocolate liquor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cream
natural peppermint flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], CHOCO CHIPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, SPIRULINA EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR].

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping