Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP PEPPERMINT PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND RICH NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • of natural peppermint flavor
  • less than 2% of natural peppermint flavor, carob bean gum, guar gum, spirulina extract
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate flake

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cream
of natural peppermint flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Flake (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of Natural Peppermint Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Spirulina Extract (Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color).

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP PEPPERMINT PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND RICH NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP PEPPERMINT PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND RICH NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping