Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fats Blend (Sunflower Seed Butter, Organic Palm Stearin, Coconut Oil), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Isomaltooligosaccharides, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Gum Acacia, Rice Flour, Oligofructose (Dietary Fiber), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Contains Sunflower Oil)

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Dairy Free? MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful